Norman K. Moon, January 1, 1985-November 25, 1997; Chief Judge, May 1, 1993-November 25, 1997

Judge Norman K. Moon
Photographic portrait, 1985

Born 1936 in Lynchburg

First elected by the General Assembly on December 17, 1984, to an eight-year term beginning January 1, 1985. Service terminated by retirement and election as judge of the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia.

Elected chief judge on April 23, 1993, to four-year term beginning May 1, 1993. Service terminated by retirement and election as judge of the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia.

Other judicial service:
Judge, Twenty-Fourth Judicial Circuit, 1974-1985
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia, 1997-2010

Education:
University of Virginia, B.A., 1959
University of Virginia, J.D., 1962
University of Virginia, L.M. (Judicial), 1988

Professional career:
Private practice, Lynchburg, 1962-1974

Oral history


Sources:
Elected, Journal of the House of Delegates, 1984 Session, 11; elected chief judge, Court of Appeals Order Book, April 23, 1993; see also, “Moon Elected Chief Judge,” Virginia Lawyers Weekly, May 3, 1993; retired, Journals of the Senate of Virginia, 1998 Regular Session, 127; birth, education, professional career, and circuit court judgeship, The American Bench- American Bench: Judges of the Nation (Forster-Long, Inc., 1985-1986), 2335; see also Alan Cooper, “Moon Takes Senior Status,” Virginia Lawyers Weekly, February 24, 2010, retrieved from valawyersweekly.com on December 2, 2014.