Donald W. Lemons, March 16, 2000-present; Chief Justice, January 1, 2015-present

Donald Wayne Lemons001
Oil on canvas, 25 x 30 in., by Claiborne Gregory, 2001

Born 1949 in Washington, D.C.

First elected by the General Assembly on March 8, 2000, to a 12-year term beginning March 16, 2000, filling the vacancy created by the retirement of A. Christian Compton. Expiration of current term: March 16, 2024, subject to reaching mandatory retirement age of 70.

Elected chief justice on August 18, 2014, to a four-year term beginning January 1, 2015, filling the vacancy created by the retirement of Cynthia D. Kinser.

Other judicial service:
Commissioner in chancery, Henrico County, 1988-1995
Substitute judge, General District Court and Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court, Henrico County, 1994-1995
Judge, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit, 1995-1998
Judge, Court of Appeals of Virginia, 1998-2000

Education:
University of Virginia, B.A., 1970
University of Virginia, J.D., 1976

Professional career:
Probation officer, Fairfax County Juvenile & Domestic Relations Court, 1971-1973
Assistant dean and assistant professor of law, University of Virginia School of Law, 1976-1978
Private practice, Richmond, 1978-1995
A.L. Philpott Distinguished Adjunct Professor of Law, University of Richmond School of Law, 1998-2000
Distinguished Professor of Judicial Studies, Washington and Lee University School of Law, 2007-present
President, American Inns of Court, 2010-2014
Honorary Bencher, Middle Temple, Inns of Court, London


Sources:
First elected, Journal of the Senate, 2000 Regular Session, 1747; sworn in on March 16, 2000, 259 Va., v; Jeff E. Schapiro, “Lemons Voted to Virginia High Court,” Richmond Times-Dispatch, March 9, 2000, A-6; birth, education, and career, biographical file, Virginia State Law Library; born in Washington, D.C., listing for Durrette, Irvin, Lemons, & Bradshaw, P.C., in Martindale-Hubble Law Directory, (Summit, NJ: Martindale-Hubble, Inc.), 1993.