Johanna L. Fitzpatrick, September 1, 1992-March 31, 2006; Chief Judge, November 26, 1997-March 31, 2006

Judge Johanna L. Fitzpatrick
Photographic portrait, 1992

Born 1946 in Birmingham, Alabama

First elected by the General Assembly on January 29, 1992, to an eight-year term beginning September 1, 1992, filling the vacancy created by the retirement of Charles H. Duff. Service terminated by retirement.

First elected chief judge on November 19, 1997, to a four-year term beginning November 26, 1997, to fill the vacancy created by the retirement of Norman K. Moon. Service terminated by retirement.

Other judicial service:
Substitute judge, General District and Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Courts, Fairfax County, 1977-1980
Judge, Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court, Fairfax County, 1980-1982
Judge, Nineteenth Circuit Court, 1982-1992

Education:
Tufts University, B.A., 1968
Catholic University, J.D., 1974

Professional career:
Legal aid attorney, Fairfax County Legal Aid Society, 1974-1976
Private practice, Fairfax County, 1974-1980

Oral history


Sources:
Elected, Journals of the Senate of Virginia, 1992 Regular Session, 273; elected chief judge, Court of Appeals Order Book, November 19, 1997; see also “Fitzpatrick New Appeals Court Chief,” Virginia Lawyers Weekly, November 24, 1997, retrieved from valawyersweekly.com in 2014; retired effective April 1, 2006, Journals of the Senate of Virginia, 2006 Regular Session, 675; Alan Cooper, “Appeals Court Chief to Retire,” Virginia Lawyers Weekly, September 19, 2005, retrieved from valawyersweekly.com in 2014.